Toyota privacy policy

Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited ('Toyota') aims to provide its customers with the best possible products and service. To achieve this, we aim to make efficient use of the personal information we collect from our customers.

We also want our customers and other persons with whom we interact to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

This statement sets out our policy for dealing with your personal information. This privacy policy does not cover personal information collected or held by Toyota about its employees. For the Lexus Australia (a division of Toyota) Privacy Policy, please visit lexus.com.au

What kinds of Personal Information does Toyota collect?

Personal Information is any information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a customer, dealer, supplier, contractor, stakeholder, job applicant, community grant applicant or in some other capacity.

For example, if you are a customer or a potential customer, we may collect your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, licence number, vehicle purchase details and service history. If you deal with us in some other capacity (for example, as a dealer, a supplier or a stakeholder), we may collect your name, contact details and any other information you choose to provide to us.

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent (unless we are otherwise allowed or required by law to collect that information). Sensitive information includes information about your health, race, ethnic origin and religious beliefs.

If we are not able to collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

If you provide us with personal information about another person (such as a joint vehicle owner), please make sure that you tell them about this privacy policy.

How does Toyota collect personal information?

Where possible, Toyota will collect your personal information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you interact with us in writing (including if you give us a written order), or ask us to provide a product or service or otherwise deal with us over the telephone or internet.

Our website may also offer interactive facilities, such as customer enquiry or comment forms and competition entry forms, where personal information may be collected. If you enter our competitions using your social media account (where available), we may collect information about you from your social media profile.

In addition, we may obtain personal information of customers and prospective customers from third parties such as our dealers and distributors, contractors and regulatory authorities, and from marketing and similar lists which are legally acquired by us.

Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by Toyota in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Back to the top

How does Toyota use personal information?

Toyota (including its related bodies corporate) collects personal information for a range of purposes relating to the products and services it offers. Those purposes include:

    • responding to enquiries regarding vehicles and vehicle sales, products and accessories and services we offer
    • receiving feedback and dealing with complaints
    • processing orders and administering accounts
    • providing customer and dealer support
    • considering job applicants for current and future employment
    • vehicle warranties and product recalls
    • marketing and promotional activities
    • product development and market research
    • managing our relationships with our dealers, suppliers and stakeholders
    • meeting our regulatory and legal obligations.

We may also use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent).

In conducting our activities, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others. Examples of the types of organisations we may need to disclose information to are:

    • Toyota's related bodies corporate (including our parent company Toyota Motor Corporation in Japan)
    • Toyota dealers
    • parts suppliers
    • insurers and financiers
    • a person outside Toyota who is contracted to us to provide a particular service on our behalf.

Some examples of the kinds of organisations with which we contract are:

  • mailing houses for bulk mailing of letters and notices;
  • printers for marketing material;
  • organisations that assist us to conduct promotions or market research;
  • information technology service providers;
  • customer service centre providers; and
  • accountants, lawyers and other service providers.

Some of our service providers and companies in the Toyota group are located overseas, including our parent company Toyota Motor Corporation in Japan. As a result, personal information collected and held by Toyota may be transferred overseas. In particular, we use service providers located overseas to store customer data, including in the US, the UK and Sweden.

Sometimes, the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as a vehicle licensing authority or the Australian Taxation Office. We also disclose driver and vehicle information to the National Exchange of Vehicle and Driver Information System (NEVDIS)

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties and for other purposes with your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Back to the top

Direct marketing

From time to time, we may use personal information to inform our customers, prospective customers and other persons with whom we interact about our products and services, or about special offers, promotions and events that we think may be of interest to you. We may provide this information using any contact number or address provided, including without limitation by post, phone, email and SMS. We will generally give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications. Your consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above ways will be deemed if you do not opt out when we offer you the opportunity to do so, and will remain current for an indefinite period of time unless and until you advise us otherwise. You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing at any time (see below).

Toyota does not disclose personal information to organisations outside Toyota and its related companies for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products. However, we may join motor vehicle dealers and other business associates of Toyota in joint marketing of our respective products and services to customers.

If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

How can you opt out of receiving direct marketing?

You can let us know at any time if you do not want the personal information we hold about you to be used or disclosed for any of the above purposes, or you do not wish to be contacted in any of the above ways, by contacting us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy. In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, to verify your identity or to clarify your request.

Back to the top

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately (in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy) and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Back to the top

Security of personal information

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form. Security of personal information is important to us and we take reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and
  • maintaining physical security over paper records.

Access to personal information by individuals

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy, and we will generally provide you with access subject to some exceptions permitted by law.

We may charge an access fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why.

Back to the top

Privacy and cookies

The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the site.

When you visit the site, our host records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected. We may also add cookies to emails that we send you.

When visiting our site, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about a Toyota product or service or respond to a Toyota competition or promotion. In that case, we will ask you to provide your contact details along with other information required to respond to your request or allow you to enter the competition or promotion. If you provide your personal information, cookies may collect and store that information and unless you tell us that you don't want to be contacted for direct marketing purposes, we may use your information for that purpose. Toyota will use and disclose personal information collected by cookies in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Back to the top

If you send us an email

If you send us an email containing personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of emails is sometimes monitored by our Internet Host for maintenance and fault detection purposes. We may also monitor email for legal compliance purposes. Emails may also be sent to our dealers or contractors when they relate to product or service enquiries or complaints. They also treat the information confidentially, but do record the information in Toyota's internal customer databases.

Although we take steps to protect information sent by email, email is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your personal information to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy.

Back to the top

Resolving concerns

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected or handled your personal information, please let us know. You can make a complaint by contacting the person or department you were dealing with or by calling 1800 TOYOTA (1800 869 682) and asking for the privacy officer. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Back to the top

Additional information

If you would like more information about Toyota's approach to privacy, please contact privacy@toyota.com.au.

Back to the top

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of Toyota including websites owned or operated by Toyota dealers and by our service providers. Those websites should contain their own privacy statements and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices.

Back to the top

Contacting us

You can contact Toyota by:

Emailing us at: customerexperience@toyota.com.au.

Writing to us at: PO Box 5428, Chatswood West NSW 1515

Telephoning us on 1800 TOYOTA (1800 869 682) (Toll Free)

Back to the top

Toyota Finance - Privacy Policy

Toyota Finance aims to provide our customers with the best possible products and services. To achieve this we aim to make efficient use of the personal information and credit information we collect from our customers.

We also want our customers to have confidence that in handling personal information and credit information, we afford the information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the Australian privacy laws.

TOYOTA FINANCE PRIVACY POLICY

Back to the top

Who are we?

Toyota Finance is a division of Toyota Finance Australia Limited ABN 48 002 435 181, AFSL and Australian Credit Licence 392536 ('we', 'our' or 'us') which is a related company of Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited ABN 64 009 686 097 ('TMCA').

Back to the top

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act), Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs) and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (CR Code).

You may contact us about this policy or about our products and services by calling the Toyota Finance National Customer Solutions Centre on 137 200. If you prefer, you can contact us without identifying yourself or by using a pseudonym. However, if you do not identify yourself, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you would otherwise receive.

Back to the top

Personal information

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or opinion that identifies you or could reasonably identify you.

Back to the top

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold include your name, contact details, residential information, drivers licence, vehicle registration, marital status, bank account information, and employment details and history.

Back to the top

How do we collect personal information?

Where possible, we collect personal information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways, for example, in a written application for credit, or when you contact us via telephone or our website.

Sometimes, we collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source by lawful and fair means and where it is unreasonable and/or impracticable for us to collect that personal information from you. For example, we may collect personal information:

  • from an accountant where we approach the accountant in assessing a credit application;
  • where an individual is an officer of a company that has applied for credit, we may collect personal information about the officer from public records or from other officers of the company who arranged that company's credit application;
  • where an individual is named as a personal referee by you, we collect that personal referee's personal information from the written credit application form;
  • from the motor vehicle dealership where a vehicle is purchased or finance with us is arranged; or
  • from another credit provider with which you have or had a credit account.

We also collect personal information from our website. Refer to the section 'Privacy and our website' for more information.

Back to the top

What are the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose only the personal information we need to provide the products and services we offer. For example, in order to provide you with products and services, we need your personal information to:

  • assess your application for credit;
  • administer your account;
  • process your repayments;
  • respond to your inquiries and complaints; and
  • provide you with further information about a product or service.

We also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information where required by law. For example, where:

  • we need to collect and verify your identity for the purposes of the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006; and
  • we need to produce documents to a court or a governmental agency if requested under a subpoena or a notice to produce.

Who do we disclose personal information to?

In the course of providing a product or service, we may need to disclose personal information to others where you have provided us with your consent or where we are authorised to do so under the Act. For example, we may disclose personal information about you to:

  • the vehicle manufacturer (including TMCA) or supplier of the vehicle or any extended warranty taken out in connection with the vehicle that is the subject of the finance;
  • insurers under insurance policies applied for or taken out in connection with the vehicle that is the subject of finance, or in connection with the finance itself (for example, consumer credit insurance);
  • accredited motor vehicle dealers to assist those dealers to better serve customer needs (for example, vehicle servicing, roadside assistance, advice on a vehicle's features or performance, or purchase of a new vehicle);
  • a guarantor, if a finance arrangement is guaranteed;
  • a dispute resolution body of which we are a member (for example, the Financial Ombudsman Service); or
  • third party organisations where that party is contracted to us to provide a particular service on our behalf and is bound by the same privacy rules that we follow.

Some examples of the kinds of third party organisations contracted to us include:

  • mailing houses for bulk mailing of letters and notices;
  • printers for direct marketing material;
  • debt collection agencies; and
  • lawyers.

Those contracted third party organisations are not authorised by us to use personal information for anything other than the purpose for which we supply that information to them.

Credit information

What is credit information?

According to the Act, credit information about you is personal information that is:

  • identification information;
  • consumer credit liability information;
  • repayment history information;
  • a statement that an information request has been made about you by a credit provider, mortgage insurer or trade insurer;
  • the type of consumer credit or commercial credit, and the amount of credit, sought in an application:
    • that has been made by you to a credit provider; and
    • in connection with which the provider has made an information request in relation to you;
  • default information;
  • payment information;
  • new arrangement information;
  • court proceedings information;
  • personal insolvency information;
  • publicly available information:
    • that relates to your activities in Australia or the external Territories and the individual's credit worthiness; and
    • that is not court proceedings information about you or information about the individual that is entered or recorded on the National Personal Insolvency Index; or
  • the opinion of a credit provider that you have committed, in circumstances specified by the provider, a serious credit infringement in relation to consumer credit provided by the provider to you.

Back to the top

What is credit eligibility information?

Credit eligibility information includes credit information or personal information about you derived by a credit reporting body from credit information that that body holds about you or personal information we derive from information disclosed to us by the credit reporting body, which has a bearing on your credit eligibility.

Back to the top

What is a credit reporting body (CRB)?

A credit reporting body is an organisation or an agency prescribed under the Act that carries on a business or undertaking that involves collecting, holding, using or disclosing personal information about individuals for the purposes of providing an entity with information about the credit worthiness of an individual.

Back to the top

What is credit provider (CP) derived information?

CP derived information means any personal information about you:

  • that is derived from credit information or CRB derived information about you that was disclosed to a credit provider by a credit reporting body;
  • that has any bearing on your credit worthiness; and
  • that is used, has been used or could be used in establishing your eligibility for consumer credit.

Back to the top

What is CRB derived information?

CRB derived information about you means any personal information about you:

  • that is derived by a credit reporting body from credit information about you that is held by the credit reporting body;
  • that has any bearing on your credit worthiness; and
  • that is used, has been used or could be used in establishing your eligibility for consumer credit.

Back to the top

What kinds of credit information do we collect and hold?

The kinds of credit information that we may collect and hold include:

  • your mortgage, credit card and any other personal loan details such as when the account was opened or closed, the amount and type of account;
  • information about your repayments and whether they were made on time;
  • default information and when the default has been paid;
  • information about your application for credit with us including the type and amount;
  • any new arrangements with us because of a default;
  • publicly available information; and
  • any serious credit infringements.

Back to the top

What kinds of credit eligibility information do we hold?

The kinds of credit eligibility information that we hold about you include:

  • credit reports obtained from a credit reporting body in the course of assessing a credit application;
  • your credit card balances and limits; and
  • your mortgage balance and limits.

Back to the top

What kind of CP derived information do we normally derive about you?

We derive credit scores about your credit worthiness and eligibility for credit.

Back to the top

How do we collect credit information?

We will collect your credit information through a number of methods including:

  • directly from you;
  • from credit reports obtained from credit reporting bodies;
  • internally through our own records;
  • credit references from another credit provider with which you have or had a credit account; and
  • from publicly available information including personal insolvency information about you entered or recorded in the National Personal Insolvency Index.

Back to the top

What are the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose credit information and credit eligibility information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose only the credit information and credit eligibility information we need to provide the services and products we offer and to meet our disclosure obligations under the Act. For example, we need your credit information and credit eligibility information about you to:

  • assess your eligibility for credit including deriving a credit score from the information contained in a credit report;
  • administer your account;
  • disclose to a credit reporting body for the purpose of maintaining an accurate record of your credit information held by that credit reporting body;
  • comply with our privacy obligations; and
  • comply with our other regulatory obligations, for example, the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009.

Back to the top

Will we disclose credit information to credit reporting bodies?

We will disclose your credit information to a credit reporting body so that it can include the information in your credit report to assist credit providers to assess your credit worthiness. We may be entitled to disclose to a credit reporting body if you fail to meet your payment obligations or commit a serious credit infringement.

We may disclose your credit information to any of the following credit reporting bodies:

  • Dun and Bradstreet - dnb.com.au - 1300 734 806
  • Experian - experian.com.au - 1300 784 134
  • Veda - veda.com.au - 1300 850 211

If you would like to know how these organisations manage your credit information, you can get a copy of their policy on their website or by calling the numbers above.

You have the right to ask a credit reporting body not to use your credit information for the purpose of pre-screening of direct marketing by a credit provider. You can ask them not to use or disclose this information for a period of time if you reasonably believe that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud.

You also have the right to generally access credit eligibility information that we hold about you and ask us to correct credit information or credit eligibility information you believe is wrong. You can lodge a complaint with us about our privacy practices or a breach of your privacy including a breach of the Act, the APPs and the CR Code.

Back to the top

Holding and protecting your information

We hold personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information in both physical and electronic forms. The security of such information is very important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, we ensure that:

  • each of our offices has security protocols in place to prevent unauthorised entry into the premises;
  • access to personal information is restricted to only the personnel who need it to perform their duties;
  • any internally and externally hosted secure servers which store personal information in electronic form have the necessary encryption protocols; and
  • all of our personnel are appropriately trained in the security of personal information including maintaining physical security over paper records and destroying or de-identifying personal information once it is no longer needed.

Disclosing your information overseas

We do not disclose any personal information or credit-related personal information to entities that are not in Australia.

Direct marketing

From time to time, we, our related companies or organisations with whom we have contracted to facilitate direct marketing on our behalf, may use personal information to inform you about our products and services including special offers. We may also send you material relating to joint promotions with motor vehicle dealers and our business associates of our respective products and services. We will not, however, use your credit information or credit eligibility information for direct marketing except where that credit information is identification information about you is used to correctly identify you and to ensure you receive our direct marketing communications.

If you do not wish to receive this information, you may let us know by contacting the Toyota Finance National Customer Solutions Centre on 137 200.

Once you let us know that you no longer wish to receive this information, we will stop sending it. You can change your mind about receiving information about our products and services at any time. You just need to let us know by calling the above number, or by 'opting out' by clicking the relevant link or button on the email or our website.

If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

Back to the top

Accessing and correcting your information

You can access personal information and credit eligibility information held by us and request the correction of your personal information, credit information or credit eligibility information we hold about you by contacting the Toyota Finance National Customer Solutions Centre on 137 200.

We may charge an access fee to recover the reasonable costs incurred. This charge is only designed to help us reasonably recover the costs associated with providing you with access and does not apply to the making of the request. Before we act on a request, we will provide an estimate of the access fee and ask you to agree to it.

Access to personal information or credit eligibility information about you may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will provide written reasons for the refusal unless, having regard to the grounds for the refusal, it would be unreasonable for us to do so. You may make a complaint about a refusal to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

We rely on the personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information that we hold about individuals in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. This means that, from time to time, we may ask you if there are any changes to your personal information, credit information or credit eligibility information. If you find that any personal information, credit information or credit eligibility information that we hold about you is incorrect, you should contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Back to the top

Resolving concerns

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information or credit-related personal information has been compromised, or if you feel that we have breached the privacy laws, you are entitled to complain. Complaints can be made by contacting the person or department you were dealing with or by calling the Toyota Finance National Customer Solutions Centre on 137 200and asking for the Privacy Officer, or by emailing privacy@toyota.com.au

We will respond to you within 24 hours to acknowledge the complaint and explain how we will investigate it. This may include consulting with the credit reporting body or other credit providers. We will try to resolve your complaint within 30 days and write to you to explain the reasons for our decision. When this is not possible, we will contact you and let you know how long it will take for us to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may access the Financial Ombudsman Service at fos.org.au or by calling 1300 780 808. You may also refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au, calling 1300 363 992 or by emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Back to the top

Privacy and our website

The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the site.

When you visit the site, we record your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to the user's browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, the use of our site may be affected. Information collected about your visit to our site is retained for statistical and website development reasons and is not stored in a form that would enable us to identify you.

When you visit the site you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about our products or services. In that case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to your request. The information provided may also be retained for product planning purposes and, unless you ask us not to do so, for marketing purposes.

Although we take steps to protect information sent by email, email is not a secure method of communication. If you are concerned about sending your personal information to us in this manner, you may instead call the Toyota Finance National Customer Solutions Centre on 137 200.

Back to the top

Toyota Insurance - Privacy Policy

About Us

Please note that in this privacy policy 'we', 'us', 'our' or 'Toyota Insurance' refers to:

  • Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance Company Australia Pty Ltd

    ABN 11 132 524 282 (Adica); and

  • Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance Co., Ltd.

    ABN 39 096 302 466 (Andia).

Back to the top

About Toyota Insurance

Toyota Insurance was underwritten by Andia up until 31 December 2013. However, due to an internal re-organisation, Adica will be the new Australian operated and regulated insurer of all Toyota Insurance products from 1 January 2014. As both Andia and Adica collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, this privacy policy relates to both of them.

Toyota Insurance Privacy Policy

Back to the top

About Adica and Andia

Adica and Andia are members of MS&AD Insurance Group Holdings Inc., which also includes Mitsui Sumitomo Insurance Co., Ltd. MS&AD Insurance Group Holdings Inc. is one of Japan's largest non-life insurance companies, with a worldwide network providing diversified insurance services through subsidiaries and branches in key cities in Asia, Australia, North America and Europe.

By combining our core expertise with the strength and resonance of the Toyota Group of Companies, we are uniquely placed to provide a niche suite of financial products and services. Adica and Andia are APRA regulated general insurers and Australian Financial Services Licence (AFSL) holders.

Back to the top

Our commitment to the protection of your personal information

This privacy policy sets out the way we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information including, where relevant, your sensitive information such as your health information or criminal record.

By visiting any of our websites, applying for, renewing or using any of our products or services or providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, held, used for the purposes and disclosed as set out in this privacy policy.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do not provide us with the information we request, we may not be able to assist you or provide you with our products or services.

Back to the top

What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information necessary for us to provide you with the assistance, products and/or services you have requested or to manage the claims made by you or against you. Such personal information includes your name, address and other contact details, age, gender, occupation, insurance profile, driving record and details of insurance policies you hold.

We will only collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information (including health information or past criminal convictions) about you for the purposes noted in this privacy policy, with your consent or if required by law and if the information is necessary to provide you with cover or process a claim under any of our products.

Back to the top

How do we collect personal information?

We collect your personal information in various ways, for example over the phone, in one of the Toyota Dealer's premises, in one of our offices or over the internet if you transact with us online.

Whenever possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. However, we may collect personal information about you from someone else. For example from our Intermediaries, including Intermediaries in the Toyota network (if you apply for, receive or acquire a Toyota Insurance product or service via them), other insurers, medical practitioners, assessors, repairers, your employer, another party involved in a claim or your family members.

Please note that our Intermediaries may (but only with your consent) obtain a credit report about you from a credit agency for the purpose of a loan application assessment or to obtain financial details from your accountant and may provide a copy of this report to us.

Irrespective of the source, we respect and value your personal information and will deal with it in the manner set out in this privacy policy.

We may also request you to provide us with personal information about someone else, such as a co-insured or a witness to an accident that is the subject of a claim. Before providing us with such information you must tell the person that you will be providing personal information about them to us and that their information will be handled in accordance with this privacy policy. You must also provide them with a copy of (or refer them to where they can obtain a copy of) this privacy policy. If you provide us with personal information of another person, you warrant that you have that person's consent to do so.

 

Back to the top

How do we use your personal information?

We collect your personal information for the purposes for which it was provided to us, other related purposes or as authorised or required by law. Such purposes include:

  • communicating with you, providing you with the assistance, products and/or services you have requested and processing any payments;
  • setting premiums appropriately and compiling statistics;
  • managing, assessing and paying claims;
  • conducting market research to better understand the needs of our customers;
  • providing you with marketing material and keeping you informed of special offers, new products or services (if you have consented to receiving such); and
  • any other purposes specified at the time of collecting your personal information.

However, we will only use your sensitive information (such as health information or criminal record) for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

If at any time you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, you may contact us by calling 137 200. You can elect to receive or cease receiving information at any time by simply calling that number.

Back to the top

How do we disclose your personal information?

Where appropriate we will disclose your personal information to our related entities or other third parties (for example Toyota Finance) who provide services to us or on our behalf for purposes such as processing a claim, validating and confirming information, administering policies and where customer research is conducted on our behalf. The types of entities to which we may disclose your personal information include:

  • related entities (for management of your policy or if they take over any of our functions or activities as a result of a restructure or otherwise);
  • other insurance companies (for example the life insurers of our finance protection insurance policies) and re-insurers (for example to confirm your insurance profile);
  • our Intermediaries (for example our Intermediaries throughout the Toyota network and/or an appointed representative);
  • our third party Information Technology (IT) and other service providers (for example our mailing house or our lawyers);
  • your employer;
  • claims/loss assessors, loss adjustors, investigators and recovery agents (for example when a claim requires assessment or investigation);
  • repairers, suppliers, medical practitioners, rehabilitation providers and case managers;
  • insurance reference bureaus, data collection and verification agencies and consumer research organisations;
  • the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) (which is an external dispute resolution scheme);
  • a guarantor noted on a finance contract and finance companies (for example Toyota Finance); and
  • government authorities, law enforcement agencies and credit enforcement bodies and agencies (if permitted or required by law).

Some of the entities listed above are located in countries outside of Australia (such as Japan). However, we will only disclose your sensitive information (such as health information or criminal record) for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

Back to the top

Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information against loss, misuse, interference and unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure. For example access to the personal information that we store on our systems is subject to the use of secure passwords and identifiers and we also implement reasonable physical security measures.

However, no security measure is completely secure and, despite the procedures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information (particularly in relation to transmissions over the internet). Any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. You must also make sure you protect your personal information, for example by protecting your usernames, passwords and policy details. You should notify us as soon as you become aware of any such security breaches.

Back to the top

How to access and correct your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect and hold is accurate, complete and up to date. However, we rely on you to advise us about any changes to your personal information to help us maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information. Please let us know if you think any information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date.

On request, we will provide you with access to your personal information that we hold (unless otherwise required or permitted by applicable law). We will notify you of the basis for any denial to access your information

In most cases, a summary of basic policy information such as your name, address, contact details, policy details or copies of documents such as repair quotations can be requested by phone and will be sent to you.

Although some requests can be made by telephone, for others (such as a relevant assessor's or investigator's report) we may need you to complete a written application.

Please contact us on 137 200 if you would like information on how to request access to such information.

There is no charge for making a request.

Back to the top

If you have a complaint relating to privacy

If you believe we may have compromised your privacy or breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or its privacy principles, you can call Toyota Insurance on 137 200, or email or write to us. Our contact details are provided on the next page.

You will need to provide us with details of your complaint and any supporting evidence and/or information. You will receive an acknowledgement from us no later than five business days after receipt of your written complaint.

We will refer your complaint to our Internal Dispute Resolution Department (IDR) and will appoint an IDR specialist to investigate your complaint and determine the steps (if any) that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you. You will be sent the final decision of our IDR specialist in writing no later than 15 business days after you contact us, if we have all the necessary information to make that decision.

If you disagree with our decision, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting oaic.gov.au, calling 1300 363 992 or emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Back to the top

Revision of this privacy policy

This privacy policy is also available on our website at toyotainsurance.com.au.

We reserve the right to revise our privacy policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this privacy policy periodically for changes. If we make material changes to our privacy policy, we will notify you in writing or by putting a notice on our website homepage toyotainsurance.com.au.

Your continued use of our websites, products or services, requesting our assistance, applying for or renewal of any of our products and/or services or the providing of further personal or sensitive information to us after our privacy policy has been revised constitutes your acceptance of the revised privacy policy.

Back to the top