PRIVACY POLICIES

Toyota Western Australia - Privacy Policy

DOWNLOAD PDF

1. Scope

This Privacy Policy relates to Toyota WA Distributor, Autoparts and Information Technology Services Division (for the purposes of this Policy “the Company”). Toyota WA comprises Prestige Motors Pty Ltd ABN 62 008 679 258 as trustee for the Prestige Toyota Unit Trust and Eastpoint Pty Ltd ABN 64 008 687 367.

The Company aims to provide its customers with the best possible products and service. To achieve this, we aim to make efficient use of the personal information we collect from our customers.

We also want our customers to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles, as per the Privacy Reform Act 2012, and the Code of Conduct.

This statement sets out our Policy for dealing with your personal information. This Privacy Policy does not cover employee personal information collected or held by the Company.

2. Commencement of policy

This Policy commenced on 14/03/2014. It replaces all other policies, if any, relating to privacy (whether written or not).

3. What is personal information

Personal information is any information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a customer, Toyota dealer, supplier, contractor, stakeholder, job applicant, or in some other capacity.

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent (unless we are otherwise allowed or required by law to collect that information). Sensitive information includes information about your health, race, ethnic origin and religious beliefs.

If we are not able to collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

If you provide us with personal information about another person (such as a joint vehicle owner), please make sure that you tell them about this privacy policy.

4. Why personal information is collected by the company

The Company collects personal information for a range of purposes relating to the products and services it offers. Those purposes include but are not limited to:

  • Responding to enquiries regarding vehicles and vehicle sales, products and accessories and services we offer;
  • Receiving feedback and dealing with complaints;
  • Processing orders and administering accounts;
  • Providing customer and Toyota dealer support;
  • Considering job applicants for current and future employment;
  • Vehicle warranties and product recalls;
  • Marketing and promotional activities;
  • Product development and market research; and
  • Meeting our regulatory and legal obligations.

We may also use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent).

5. How does the company collect personal information

Where possible, the Company will collect your personal information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you interact with us in writing (including if you give us a written order), or ask us to provide a product or service or otherwise deal with us over the telephone or internet.

We may obtain personal information from third parties such as our Toyota dealer network, Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited, contractors, service providers and regulatory authorities.

Regardless to who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by the Company in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

6. Do we disclose personal information to anyone else

In conducting our activities, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others. Examples of the types of organisations we may need to disclose information to include but are not limited to:

  • related bodies corporate;
  • Toyota Dealers;
  • Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Ltd;
  • parts suppliers;
  • insurers and financiers; and
  • a person or organisation outside Perron Group who is contracted to us to provide a particular service on our behalf.

Examples of organisations with which we contract include but are not limited to:

  • Information technology service providers; and
  • Accountants, lawyers and other service providers

Contracted parties are not authorised by us to use personal information provided to them for anything other than the purpose for which they are contracted.

Toyota Motor Corporation Ltd has offices located overseas and as a result, personal information collected and held by the Company may be transferred to those overseas offices.

Sometimes the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as a vehicle licensing authority. We also disclose driver and vehicle information to the National Exchange of Vehicle and Driver Information System (NEVDIS).

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties and for other purposes with your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

The Company does not disclose personal information to its related entities, Toyota dealer network, service providers or other associated organisations for the purposes of direct marketing their services or products. However, we may join the Toyota dealer network, service providers and other associated organisations in joint marketing of our respective products and services to customers.

If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products and services, we will provide that information even if you have elected not to receive such information.

7. Ensuring personal information is up to date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

8. Security of personal information

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form. Security of personal information is important to us and we take reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and
  • maintaining physical security over paper records

9. Access to personal information by individuals

You can access most of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us by any of the means set out below and we will generally provide you with access subject to some exceptions permitted by law.

We may charge an access fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny of restrict your access, we will explain why.

10. If you send us an email

If you send us an email containing personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of emails is sometimes monitored by our Internet host for maintenance and fault detection purposes. We may also monitor email for legal compliance purposes. Emails may also be sent to our Toyota dealer network, service providers or contractors when they relate to product or service enquires or complaints.

Although we take steps to protect information sent by email, email is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your personal information to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us by any of the other means set out below.

11. Resolving concerns

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected or handled your personal information, please let us know. You can make a complaint by contacting the person or department you were dealing with. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

12. Contacting us

You can contact the Company on (08) 9268 8844 or fax (08) 9221 2964 or by emailing toyotawa@toyotawa.com.au.